Kim Louise Mallon

Kim, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 09/30/1973
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/12/1960 (66)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue knit pullover blouse, White corduroy bell-bottomed pants, multicolored oxford shoes and a silver and turquoise pendant necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kim has scars on both wrists. She may use the alias Rhonda Kay Mallon or the last name Lytton, which was her birth name.

Details of Disappearance

Kim was last seen in Los Angeles, California on September 30, 1973. She disappeared from the University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) Neuropsychiatric Hospital, where she was a patient. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. She is missing under suspicious circumstances.

In 2005, the UCLA Neuropsychiatric Hospital was renamed the Resnick Neuropsychiatric Hospital at UCLA.

Investigating Agency

  • UCLA Police Department 310-825-1491

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2016; clothing/jewelry description updated.