Kimberly Ann Billy
RESOLVED

Billy, circa 1984
-
Missing Since
12/11/1984
-
Missing From
Stockton, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 19 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Billy disappeared from Stockton, California on December 11, 1984. In 2012, convicted serial killer Wesley Howard Shermantine Jr., who is on death row, offered to lead authorities to the bodies of murder victims in exchange for a cash payment. He claimed he never killed anyone and all the homicides were committed by his partner, Loren Joseph Herzog, who committed suicide in early 2012.
In February 2012, acting on Shermantine's directions, authorities found over 300 human bones and some personal items in an abandoned well in Linden, California. Billy's bones were in the well, as well as those of Joann Hobson. PoliceĀ found the skeletal remains of Chevelle Wheeler on Shermantine's former property in San Andreas, California, and Cynthia Vanderheiden's skull was found in a nearby ravine.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Billy, circa 1984
- Missing Since 12/11/1984
- Missing From Stockton, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 19 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .