Kimberly Ann Forbes

Forbes, circa 2004; Forbes's car

  • Missing Since 10/30/2004
  • Missing From Hood River, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/19/1956 (69)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Diamond stud earrings.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy 2000 Ford Explorer SUV with the Oregon license plates number XTB679 and a trailer hitch with the silhouette of a pig (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Forbes has pierced ears.

Details of Disappearance

Forbes was last seen on October 30, 2004 at her residence in the vicinity of the 1600 block of Jeanette Road in Hood River, Oregon.

She told her teenage daughter she planned to breakfast the next morning, October 31, with a friend who lived three miles away on Wasco Street, then go shopping alone in Portland, Oregon afterwards for flannel sheets and other winter necessities. She never kept her appointment with her friend and has never been heard from again.

Forbes's burgundy 2000 Ford Explorer SUV with the Oregon license plates number XTB679 vanished with her. The vehicle has a trailer hitch with the silhouette of a pig on it.

On November 19, over two weeks after Forbes vanished, the SUV was found abandoned in the parking lot of Don Pedro's Mexican Food in the vicinity of the 18800 block of southeast Stark Street in Gresham, Oregon, fifty-fives miles from her home.

Its rear passenger window was broken and there was no sign of Forbes at the scene, but women's clothing and fast food containers were found inside and outside the vehicle, and credit card receipts were also found. The driver's seat was pushed back farther than was necessary for a driver of Forbes's height.

A photograph of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. Investigators believe it was broken into after it was parked at the scene. Witnesses stated that it had been in the parking lot since at least November 5.

Fingerprints found inside the SUV were matched to a Gresham, Oregon man who was questioned by police. He was said to be cooperative with the investigation.

He admitted to breaking into Forbes's car while it was in the restaurant parking lot and stealing some items from it, but he denied having anything to do with her disappearance and said it appeared as if the vehicle had been broken into before he found it. The man agreed to take a polygraph in connection with Forbes's case. Investigators do not believe he was involved in her disappearance.

Authorities searched Forbes's computer after her disappearance for clues. She has had many online relationships and had met at least one previous boyfriend online. Nothing of interest was found on her computer hard drive, however.

Forbes is described as a reliable, very punctual person who would be unlikely to leave without warning. She was employed as a teller at the Columbia River Bank in The Dalles, Oregon and was scheduled for work on November 1, but did not arrive.

Forbes was in good spirits at the time she was last seen. There has been no activity on her bank accounts or credit cards since she vanished, and her cellular phone has stayed turned off.

Forbes did not normally visit Portland alone; she preferred to take friends with her, but all of them were busy on the day she planned to go shopping. Her loved ones believe she met with foul play, possibly a carjacking. They stated that she would have defended herself if someone attacked her.

Police do not believe Forbes left of her own accord; they too suspect foul play in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Some agencies give the date of Forbes's disappearance as October 31, 2004.

Investigating Agency

  • Hood River County Sheriff's Office 541-386-2711

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2013; details of disappearance updated.