Kimberly Day Jacobs
Jacobs, circa 2008
- Missing Since 08/21/2008
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/30/1961 (64)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shift-type dress, a wedding band and other rings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Due to a childhood bout with polio, Jacobs's right foot is slightly bent inward, and she walks with a distinct limp. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Day.
Details of Disappearance
Jacobs was last seen outside her home at Diamond Head Apartments in the 2900 block of Kalakaua Avenue in the Waikiki neighborhood of Honolulu, Hawaii at 7:45 p.m. on August 21, 2008.
She was emotionally distraught at the time of her disappearance due to a leak in her apartment, back pain and other problems. Her husband had gone out to go to a meeting and when he returned at 8:00 p.m., she was gone. She has never been heard from again. A friend reported her missing.
Jacobs was born in Los Angeles, California and moved to Hawaii in the mid-1990s. She has a bachelor's degree in sociology from the University of California at San Diego and a master's degree in education from the University of San Francisco, and she had mentioned wanting to get a Ph.D. in gerontology. Her loved ones describe her as an avid traveler who had visited Peru, China and Russia.
Jacobs's loved ones stated it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She left behind all her belongings, including her purse, car keys, passport, cellular phone, credit cards and cash. Her husband of three years has cooperated with the investigation and was ruled out as a suspect.
There is no evidence of foul play in Jacobs's disappearance, but her case remains unsolved. She was declared legally dead in 2013.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3115
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.