Kimberly Elizabeth Gomez-Coronado

Kimberly, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2023); Fernando Pelayo Coria; Sonia Coronado

  • Missing Since 09/07/2014
  • Missing From Canton, Mississippi
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/17/2008 (17)
  • Age 6 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'7, 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, black eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kimberly and her sisters, Evelin Coria-Coronado, Mendy Coria-Coronado, and Jackelyn Gomez-Coronado, disappeared from Canton, Mississippi on September 7, 2014. The girls were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Sonia Elisabeth Coronado, and stepfather, Fernando Pelayo Coria. Felony warrants for kidnapping were issued for the abductors on September 12, 2014. Photos of them are posted with this case summary.

The children had been made wards of the state in May after Sonia and Fernando were arrested on charges of child abuse and neglect; the prosecutor said Fernando severely beat them and that their marks were some of the worst he'd ever seen. Sonia, who was charged with felony child neglect, agreed to testify against him.

Authorities granted temporary custody of the girls to Sonia, and issued an order prohibiting Fernando from contacting any of them. Instead, Sonia and Fernando disappeared with the children.

Sonia's date of birth is August 1, 1986; she was 28 years old at the time of her children's abductions. She's described as Hispanic, 4'0 and 113 pounds, with black hair and black eyes. Fernando's date of birth is May 29, 1990; he was 24 years old. He's described as Hispanic, 5'4 and 160 pounds, with black hair and black eyes.

Although all the children were born in the United States, Sonia is originally from Guatemala and Fernando is from Mexico. Authorities believe the abductors may have taken the children to to Mexico. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Canton Police Department 601-859-2121

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2024; age-progression updated.