Kimberly Lashawn Mack
Mack, circa 2000; David Eugene Lee
- Missing Since 05/26/2000
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/19/1972 (53)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt and white capri pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1990 Geo Prism (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mack has a gold upper tooth.
Details of Disappearance
Mack was last seen at approximately 9:00 p.m., leaving her home in the 8100 block of north Alaska Street in Tampa, Florida. She has never been heard from again.
Mack's 1990 Geo Prism was found abandoned in Progress Village, between U.S. Route 41 and 78th Street, two days after her disappearance. It was locked and her purse and identification were gone. Progress Village is several miles from Mack's home. She resided with relatives at the time of her disappearance.
Within a month of her disappearance, investigators received an anonymous phone tip from a female caller, implying Mack had been harmed. Police asked for the caller to come forward, but it is unknown if she ever did. Mack left behind four young children when she disappeared. Her family stated she would never leave her children voluntarily.
In October 2007, Mack's boyfriend, David Eugene Lee, was charged with manslaughter by culpable negligence in Mack's case. He had been arrested on a drug warrant stemming from 2000.
When authorities interviewed him about Mack's disappearance, he confessed to causing her death. He said Mack had stolen $40,000 from him and they argued it, and he put his arm around her neck and killed her.
A photograph of Lee is posted with this case summary. In his plea bargain, Lee agreed to serve ten years in prison for manslaughter, a sentence which would run concurrently with his drug sentence.
Mack's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Tampa Police Department 813-276-3540
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2013; details of disappearance updated.