Kimberly Rachelle Norwood
Kimberly, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 46 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 05/20/1989
- Missing From Hallsville, Texas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/12/1976 (49)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 95 - 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt with a teddy bear design or Milk Duds images and red and black cows imprinted on it, dark blue or black button-fly jeans, White socks, black Keds sneakers, a black hair bow, a Swatch watch, and some rings, including a gold ring with an aquamarine stone.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kimberly has a two-inch scar on her abdomen from kidney surgery. Her ears are pierced. She is right-handed. Her nicknames are Kim and Kimbo.
Details of Disappearance
Kimberly was last seen at approximately 5:15 p.m. in her hometown of Hallsville, Texas. She was walking with three friends in the Caney Creek Estates subdivision at the time. The four children went their separate ways less than one mile from Kimberly's family's house. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
Less than an hour before her disappearance, Kimberly had an argument with her mother over the telephone because her mother refused to let her spend the night at a friend's home. She is not believed to have run away from home, however; her parents think she was abducted. They theorize that the kidnapper(s) lived nearby, because the subdivision where she vanished is rural and densely wooded and a person unfamiliar with the area could become lost easily.
The home where Kimberly resided at the time of her disappearance has since been torn down, but her parents live in another house close by. She was within two weeks of graduating Hallsville Middle School at the time she went missing, and was due to enter Hallsville Junior High School in the fall. She was a good student who had tested into accelerated learning classes.
Kimberly's hobbies in 1989 included horseback riding and spending time with her friends and her sister. Her case remains unsolved and is classified as a non-family abduction.
Investigating Agency
- Harrison County Sheriff's Office 903-935-4888
Source Information
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.