Kimberly Rose Abercrombie
Abercrombie, circa 2013; Some of Abercrombie's tattoos
- Missing Since 06/13/2013
- Missing From Brooksville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Abercrombie has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Abercrombie has the following tattoos: Chinese characters on the left side of her abdomen, a teal cervical cancer ribbon on her left thigh, a fairy with roses on its wings covering her lower back, a heart with a musical note on the back of her shoulder, a butterfly on her left ankle, the name "Zane Austin" on her left foot, a design with curlicues on her foot, and a tribal footprint design elsewhere on her body. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Abercrombie may use the last name Moore. Her ears and nose are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Abercrombie was last seen in Brooksville, Kentucky on June 13, 2013. She left home, saying she'd return later. It's possible she was en route to the Cincinnati, Ohio area. She never returned and has never been heard from again. That same day, her car was found at the park and pool at Johnsville, along Kentucky 9 AA Highway. Her belongings, including her clothes and wallet, were inside it, but the keys were missing.
Abercrombie left behind a husband and a young son; her husband was deployed in the military at the time she was last seen. Since her disappearance, there have been unconfirmed reports that she overdosed on drugs and the people who were with her disposed of her body to avoid criminal charges. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 859-428-1212
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2020; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics updated.