Kimberly Shawn Cheatham

RESOLVED

Cheatham, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 04/08/1989
  • Missing From Dallas, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 21 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Cheatham disappeared from Dallas, Texas on April 8, 1989. In November of that year, her remains were found in a vacant field; she had been shot to death. The body was not identified until 2018. Her murder remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Dallas Police Department 214-671-4316

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; case resolved.