Kimora Monique Simon
Kimora, circa 2015; Khairy Simon; Erika Finley
- Missing Since 05/01/2015
- Missing From Flint, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'6, 21 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kimora was last seen in Flint, Michigan sometime in May of 2015. Her disappearance went unnoticed for a year and a half, during with time her parents collected $7,300 in public assistance checks for her.
The fact that Kimora was missing finally came to the attention of authorities in November 2016, after a teacher saw suspicious marks on her five-year-old brother and filed a child abuse report with Michigan's Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS).
A DHHS employee went to Kimora's family's home in the Evergreen Regency apartment complex in Flint to investigate, realized Kimora wasn't there and asked where she was. Kimora's mother, Erika Shantae Finley, said she was with her father, Khairy Joshuawon Simon, who lived in Detroit, Michigan.
This wasn't true, however. Subsequent investigation revealed that Kimora's relatives hadn't seen her at all in over a year, her parents had given conflicting explanations for her disappearance, and Khairy's girlfriend of eight months had never met her. Photos of Erika and Khairy are posted with this case summary.
Kimora's older siblings were removed from home and placed in protective custody in a foster home. In December, Erika and Khairy were both charged with felony murder, child abuse, evidence tampering and lying to police.
In the summer of 2018, Khairy and Erika both made plea agreements with the prosecution: Erika pleaded no contest to second-degree murder and was sentenced to a 15 to 40 years in prison, and Khairy pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 12 to 40 years.
In court, they admitted they beat Kimora to death after a toilet training accident, wrapped her body in a White plastic trash bag and took it away from the apartment in a backpack. Khairy said he buried her body by a set of railroad tracks near their apartment complex. An extensive search turned up no clues, however, and police think it's possible Kimora's body was removed from its grave by animals.
Erika read a letter she read to the judge before receiving her sentence, stating, "I cannot tell you express how sorry I am to everyone for what has happened during this situation," but did not actually admit guilt. Khairy also apologized to "everybody that this situation has affected" and asked for forgiveness.
Both of Kimora's brothers were placed in foster care, and their foster family intends to adopt them. Foul play is suspected in Kimora's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Henrico County Police 804-501-5000
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2018; details of disappearance updated.