K’Lynn Love

Love, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 11/20/1981
  • Missing From Seward, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 32-foot boat called the Nannie D
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Love was last seen in Seward, Alaska on November 20, 1981. She disappeared with Newell Daniel Noyes and John Corbett. They left Seward on a 32-foot boat, the Nannie D, en route to Three Hole Bay, but never arrived there and have never been heard from again.

Photos of Noyes are unavailable. He's described as White, 5'8 and 170 pounds, with black hair, and brown eyes. He was 43 years old at the time of his disappearance.

Love, Noyes and Corbett are presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2019; casefile added.