Kreneice Marie Jones
Kreneice, circa 1992; Age-progression at age 31 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 05/10/1992
- Missing From Woodville, Mississippi
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/30/1988 (37)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 2'11, 33 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short multi-colored one-piece shorts outfit with a black and white polka-dot tie, a purple and orange bandana, and pink slipper-style sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue compact car with a false convertible top, chrome hubcaps and dark-tinted windows
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kreneice has a surgical scar in front of her right ear. She also has pierced ears. Some agencies may spell her name "Kreniece." Her name is pronounced "Kray-neece" and her nickname is Maw-Maw. At the time of her disappearance, Kreneice's hair was braided with ponytails.
Details of Disappearance
Kreneice's family traveled to the Woodville, Mississippi area on May 10, 1992 to attend a Mother's Day church service and dinner. The family lived in Edgard, Louisiana at the time. Kreneice was last seen playing in front of the Jimmy Jackson Grocery Store at approximately 4:00 p.m. with another toddler, LaMoine Allen. The store was approximately four miles east of Woodville, Mississippi on Highway 24. Both children disappeared and have not been seen again.
An unidentified blue compact car with a false convertible top, chrome hubcaps and dark-tinted windows was seen in the area at the time the children vanished. It is not known if the vehicle is connected to their disappearances.
Although the two children were not related and did not know each other, their families had connections to each other. LaMoine lived with his aunt and uncle at the time of his disappearance and they served as his unofficial guardians; his father was in the military and his mother attended a school out of town. Kreneice's mother was dating the uncle of LaMoine's uncle. LaMoine and Kreneice's families were friends. The children were at the grocery with twenty other people.
The children's cases remain unsolved. No suspects have ever been named in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Louisiana State Office
- 504-522-4671
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2021; details of disappearance updated.