Krista Rae Bowman

Bowman, circa 2017; Bowman's silver Toyota Avalon

  • Missing Since 04/15/2017
  • Missing From Morongo Valley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/02/1984 (39)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 124 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Toyota Avalon (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Bowman's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Bowman left her mother's Morongo Valley, California home on March 14, 2017, to visit a boyfriend, Christopher Starr Perfect. She was driving a silver Toyota Avalon; a photo of the car is posted with this case summary. She did meet with Perfect, but it's unclear where they went and what they were doing. They were in Arizona at one point, and may have also been in New Mexico or Wyoming.

After she left she kept in touch with her family over the phone. The last time she contacted her family over Facebook was on April 15, 2017, a month after she left. Contact suddenly stopped after that. Her last known location was Fort Garland, Colorado.

Bowman's family is concerned for her safety; it's uncharacteristic of her to not be in touch with them, and they don't believe she would have abandoned her young daughter. Perfect is a convicted felon and he was arrested in Wyoming in late May 2017. He says he doesn't know her whereabouts.

In May 2018, Bowman's car was found at Cruz Alta Condominiums in Taos, New Mexico. An anonymous tipster called the police about the car, saying it had been in the lot for at least six months. Some clothing and personal belongings were inside it. Taos is a twelve-hour drive east of Morongo Valley.

Bowman's disappearance remains unsolved. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino Sheriff's Department 909-387-3695

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2018; middle name added.