Kristen Lee Anderson

Anderson, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 10/02/2006
  • Missing From Martins Ferry, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Kristen smoked cigarettes at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Kristen moved from Wheeling, West Virginia to Martins Ferry, Ohio in late September 2006 to get away from her husband of three years, James, who was controlling and abusive. She took her two young sons and temporarily moved in with a friend at JayCee Manor Apartments.

At 1:00 a.m. on October 1, James came to her the apartment and asked Kristen to return home. The couple argued and Kristen's friend heard her say, "Don't hit me." When her friend woke up, Kristen was gone and so was her cellular phone, but she left her purse, wallet and cigarettes behind.

Surveillance footage subsequently showed James carrying her body out of the apartment and put it in the trunk of his car. James subsequently told a friend he had killed Kristen. James took his own life when he found out about the surveillance video. He left a note saying Kristen's body would never be found. In his dryer, police found a blanket and gloves with briars and burrs stuck to them.

Foul play is suspected in Kristen's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Martins Ferry Police Department 740-633-2121

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2018; casefile added.