Kristi Nicole Sharritt
Kristi, circa 2014; Jeffrey Sharritt
- Missing Since 07/01/2014
- Missing From Phenix City, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair. Kristi's maiden name is Vance, and her nickname is Nikki.
Details of Disappearance
Kristi was last seen in Phenix City, Alabama sometime in July 2014. The police were called to their home on the Russell County side of town at some time that month, and saw both her and her husband. She has never been heard from again.
Her husband, Jeffrey Michael Sharritt, disappeared around the same time. Neither of them were reported missing, however, because both of them were involved in criminal activity and Jeffery had outstanding warrants for his arrest. The couple had a "strained" relationship with their relatives and most of Kristi's family lived in Florida, and it wasn't out of character for the Sharritts to not be in touch. A photo of Jeffrey is posted with this case summary.
In September 2015, Jeffrey's partial skeletal remains were found by a creek bed in a remote, wooded area north of Lee Road 241 near Salem, Alabama, about twenty miles from Phenix City. The remains weren't identified until June 2017. He was 35 when he died, and the cause of death was a gunshot wound.
After Jeffrey's murder was discovered, Kristi's family reported her missing. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, but police would like to locate her, ensure her well-being and find out what she knows about the death of her husband. Her case remains unsolved. Both Phenix City and Lee County police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Lee County Sheriff's Office 334-749-5651
- Phenix City Police Department 334-298-0611
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; casefile added.