Kristine May Bruce

Bruce, circa 2013; Bruce's tattoos

  • Missing Since 09/06/2013
  • Missing From Kissimmee, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/10/1975 (50)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a shirt or tank top, pajama bottoms and a White summer robe with no belt.
  • Medical Conditions Bruce suffers from severe panic attacks and depression, and she may be delusional. She was on medical leave at the time of her disappearance due to a recent surgery, and needs medication which she doesn't have with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bruce has surgical scars on her abdomen from a laparoscopy. She has the following tattoos: a Goth rabbit on her upper right arm at the shoulder, a mechanical owl on her side, a black heart with filled with red on her right forearm, a blue star with a black outline on her finger, and a blue dotted background on her upper chest with two birds, a crown, a circle with the number 17 inside, clouds, and a bomb. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Bruce wears contact lenses. Her nickname is Kris.

Details of Disappearance

Bruce was last seen at her home in the 8600 block of Wellington Loop in Kissimmee, Florida at 10:30 a.m. on September 6, 2013. She walked away from her home without her cellular phone, medication or personal belongings and has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Bruce was a certified public accountant for Disney Cruise Lines. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Osceola County Sheriff's Office
  • 407-344-5230
  • 407-344-5226

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2018; casefile added.