Kurt Ronald Newton

Kurt, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 09/01/1975
  • Missing From Chain of Ponds, Maine
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/28/1971 (54)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'8, 45 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue jacket with baseball emblems, a navy blue sweatshirt, a red jersey, red and black speckled corduroy pants, mismatched white socks and dark brown high-top shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Big Wheel tricycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kurt was last seen at the remote Natanis Point Campground in Chain of Ponds, Maine, six miles from the Canadian border, on September 1, 1975. He was camping with his parents, his older sister and three other families from their hometown of Manchester, Maine.

Kurt was riding his Big Wheel tricycle near the family's campsite when he disappeared between 10:00 and 10:30 a.m. He has never been heard from again. That same morning, his tricycle was found at a dump site eight-tenths of a mile from his family's campsite.

Kurt's family stated he was very shy at the time of his disappearance and didn't like being separated from his mother even for a short time. He had no history of wandering away without permission, and his parents didn't believe he would have gone into the woods alone.

An extensive search of the surrounding woods, which involved the use of bloodhounds and several military helicopters and is described as the biggest search in Maine history, turned up no sign of Kurt. Police theorized that he became confused while trying to get back to the campsite and went in the wrong direction. The night after his disappearance, temperatures in the area dropped below freezing; he couldn't have survived long if he had been out in the elements without shelter.

Kurt's parents speculated that someone abducted him and took him across the Canadian border into Quebec. French-language missing child posters were distributed in Quebec with this theory in mind, but to no result.

After years had passed and Kurt became old enough to be in school, his parents mailed posters with his picture to every school district in the United States. There were many reported sightings of the child in the United States and Canada, but none could be substantiated. Kurt has never been found and is presumed to have been abducted. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2021; age-progression updated.