Kyle Frank Tolley

Kyle, circa 2004; Age-progression to age 28 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 08/17/2001
  • Missing From Boise County, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1984 (42)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white mesh baseball cap with a logo on the front.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kyle was last seen on August 17, 2001 in Boise County, Idaho. He was camping in the Pine Flats area with his brother and a friend at the time. They used drugs that night, and the next day the police arrested Kyle's brother, his friend, and one of the men's wives, all of whom were still under the influence and hallucinating.

The woman told police Kyle had run away from the campsite in the middle of the night, saying he was going to find a McDonald's restaurant. He left his wallet and $300 in cash behind. He never returned and has never been heard from again. Investigators initially assumed he'd hitchhiked out of the area.

Kyle led a transient lifestyle and as a result, his family didn't file a missing persons report for two years. Authorities conducted a search in the Pine Flats area in 2013, looking for Kyle's remains, but found nothing of interest. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Boise County Sheriff's Office 208-392-4411

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2026; clothing/jewelry description added.