Kyle Jay Ellis
RESOLVED

Ellis, circa 2018
-
Missing Since
01/08/2018
-
Missing From
Greybull, Wyoming
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 29 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Ellis disappeared from Greybull, Wyoming on January 8, 2018. In the summer of 2025, his remains were found by a crew clearing vegetation on Bureau of Land Management property in Park County west of Cody, Wyoming, a couple miles north of U.S. Highway 14/16/20. It appeared as if he had walked there and constructed a makeshift shelter.
Ellis's body was identified in October. Authorities believe he may have died of exposure; temperatures around the time he disappeared were close to zero degrees.
Investigating Agency
- Sheridan County Sheriff's Office
307-672-3455
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2025; case resolved.
Ellis, circa 2018
- Missing Since 01/08/2018
- Missing From Greybull, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Sheridan County Sheriff's Office 307-672-3455