Kyle Thomas Rugg

RESOLVED

Rugg, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 03/04/2015
  • Missing From Katy, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Rugg disappeared from March 4, 2015, after leaving a fishing trip at Lake Livingston to return to his residence in Katy, Texas. He never arrived and was never seen again.

His remains were found in a wooded area in Polk County, Texas in January 2020. They were identified in March 2022. Rugg's death is under investigation.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2022; case resolved.