Lakhbir Banwait

Banwait, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 05/01/1992
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1954 (72)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt, black pants, black shoes and a sky-blue turban.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, black eyes. Banwait has a mustache and beard. He has a scar on the top of his head. He may use the last name Singh. Banwait was born in India and travels on an Australian passport. He is of East Indian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Banwait was last seen walking to the post office in Salt Lake City, Utah on May 1, 1992. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Salt Lake City Police Department 801-799-3000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2013; two pictures added.