Larisa Dalghir Macriello

Macriello, circa 2013; John Paul Garcia

  • Missing Since 06/03/2013
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
  • Date of Birth 09/28/1968 (57)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Ford Sedan (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Macriello was born in Panama. Her ears are pierced. Many agencies spell her name "Larissa."

Details of Disappearance

Macriello was last seen in Miami, Florida on June 3, 2013. She lived in the 3100 block of northwest 98th Street. She left her residence alone at 10:00 a.m. and has never been heard from again.

She is from Panama and moved to Miami in 2009, and is described as a private, independent person, but she had always kept in touch with her family. When her mother was unable to reach her, she asked her son in Jacksonville, Florida to look for her.

He drove 350 miles to Miami and found her home deserted and her car, a black Ford Sedan, parked outside. The car's driver's seat was adjusted for someone taller than Macriello. The vehicle had been cleaned thoroughly, but there were a few drops of blood on the floorboard and in the trunk.

Her landlady noticed that the car had been gone for about a week after Macriello's disappearance, then mysteriously reappeared. There was no indication of her whereabouts and no indications of a struggle or forced entry at her apartment. Her brother reported her missing on June 18.

Authorities discovered Macriello been having a long-time affair with John Paul Garcia, a married man with a record for drug trafficking, burglary and grand theft. He had been arrested for murder in 1991, but those charges were dropped. A photo of Garcia is posted with this case summary.

He siphoned $26,000 from Garcia's bank accounts in the two months after her disappearance, and authorities believe he also had possession for her cellular phone. They also learned it was he who had been driving her car after her disappearance.

Investigators learned that Macriello had been working as an escort, something Garcia was aware of. When interviewed, he told police the last time he saw her was sometime after July 4, when they had dinner together at a restaurant. By then, however, Macriello had been missing for more than a month.

Garcia was charged with first-degree murder in Macriello's case in 2014, and tried in the fall of 2015. The prosecution put together a circumstantial case. The defense argued that there was no proof Macriello was dead and, if she was, she might have been murdered by someone else.

In November 2015, Garcia was convicted of second-degree murder, as well as grand theft for stealing Macriello's money. He was sentenced to life in prison for the murder and fifteen years for the theft.

Macriello's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami Dade Police Department 305-471-2400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2018; picture added.