Laura E. Mason

Mason, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 03/24/1993
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/20/1948 (78)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and black sweatshirt, black sweatpants, a black coat, black shoes and an Anne Klein watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mason's ears are pierced. She wears a partial set of dentures. Her upper and lower molars have been extracted. Mason may use the alias Nadiyyah Muhammed. She may use the last names Marks and/or Brannock and she may spell her name "Larura."

Details of Disappearance

Mason was last seen in Kansas City, Missouri on March 24, 1993. A relative dropped her off at the El Capitan Lounge, a jazz club in the vicinity of Paseo Boulevard and the 1600 block of east 18th Street at 10:30 p.m., so Mason could celebrate her recent birthday.

Mason was last seen entering the establishment's owner's vehicle outside the business. The owner, Richard Stallings, was Mason's former brother-in-law. He told authorities he dropped her off at the intersection of 18th Street and Highland Avenue shortly afterwards. He claimed that she planned to visit the Mutual Musicians' Foundation in the 1800 block of Highland Avenue during the evening. Mason has never been heard from again.

Investigators said that the Stallings's statements regarding Mason's disappearance have been inconsistent. In 1995, he was convicted of murdering his girlfriend and sentenced to life in prison.

Authorities searched his home in 2015 looking for Mason's remains, but the search turned up nothing of interest. Stallings maintains his innocence in Mason's disappearance and says he doesn't know what happened to her.

Mason was employed as a nursing assistant at the time she went missing. She never picked up her last paycheck. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2017; three pictures added.