Lauren Elizabeth Thompson
RESOLVED

Thompson, circa 2019
-
Missing Since
01/10/2019
-
Missing From
Rockhill, Texas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 32 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson disappeared from Rockhill, Texas on January 10, 2019. At 2:24 p.m., Thompson called 911, sounding disoriented, saying she was in the woods and someone was chasing her and she was being shot at. The call lasted about twenty minutes before her phone battery died. She was never seen or heard from again.
In July 2022, her skeletal remains were found by a work crew in Panola County, Texas. They were identified in December 2022. Her death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Panola County Sheriff's Office
903-693-0333
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2022; case resolved.
Thompson, circa 2019
- Missing Since 01/10/2019
- Missing From Rockhill, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Panola County Sheriff's Office 903-693-0333