Le-Shay Monea N’cole Dungey
Dungey, circa 2018
- Missing Since 01/24/2018
- Missing From Columbus, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 120 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dungey was last seen in Columbus, Ohio on January 24, 2018. That day she left her workplace in the 6300 block of Frantz Road in Dublin, Ohio and took the #2 COTA Bus to see a male friend who lived near the intersection of Summit and east 18th Avenue in Columbus.
Dungey was chatting with her friend on the Facebook Messenger app on her phone during her journey. At 8:25 p.m., she messaged him saying, "You can unlock the door, I’m close." This was her last communication. She never arrived at her friend's home and has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Dungey was working at a hotel in Dublin, Ohio and living with her aunt while looking for a new job in Columbus. She is a graduate of the South-Western City School District and is described as a "free spirit" and independent young woman. Her father said he was a protective parent and used to track her phone, but he had stopped and was trying to give her space by the time she went missing.
Dungey's aunt reported her missing to the Dublin Police Department in January, and that department says they forwarded the information to the Columbus police, but the Columbus Police Department says they never got the information and they were unaware that Dungey was missing until her aunt contacted them in June.
Since Dungey's disappearance she has not had any activity on her credit or social media accounts. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Columbus Division of Police 614-645-4545
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2025; details of disappearance updated.