Leah Jean Van Schoick

Leah, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 08/15/1982
  • Missing From Plantation, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/04/1965 (60)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Leah has a three-inch scar on her outer left thigh and a brown birthmark on the inside of her left knee.

Details of Disappearance

Leah was last seen in Plantation, Florida on August 15, 1982. She has never been heard from again. She was living with a biker at the time of her disappearance, and working in a bar in Hallandale Beach, Florida. Leah's family resided in New Jersey in 1982, and reported her as a missing person after she stopped calling them. New Jersey authorities are handling her investigation.

Foul play is suspected in Leah's case. The biker she lived with is considered a suspect in her disappearance, but no charges have been filed against anyone in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Jersey State Police 609-882-2000

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2012; age-progression updated.