Leichia M. Reilly
Reilly, circa 1985
- Missing Since 01/31/1985
- Missing From West Seneca, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/05/1963 (62)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black waist-length coat with red trim; a sleeveless, heavy charcoal-colored cotton jumpsuit with an elastic waist; a round-necked sweater with multiple colors, including purple; and red perforated shoes with medium heels. Carrying a red purse with a shoulder strap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reilly has a large scar on her left knee and moles on her chest, arms and back. She has facial freckles and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Reilly was last seen at 3:00 a.m. on January 31, 1985 in West Seneca, New York. She was leaving the Pierce Arrow Restaurant in the 3000 block of Seneca Street at the time and was accompanied by an off-duty New York State Trooper, Daniel D. Rose. Rose returned to the eatery alone about an hour later and immediately went to the bathroom. Reilly has never been heard from again.
Rose missed work the day after Reilly's disappearance. When he gave a statement to police about her disappearance, he brought his attorney to the police station.
He said he had been drinking with friends at the bar that night and spoke to several women, including Reilly. He stated he did go into the parking lot of the Pierce Arrow with a woman for twenty minutes at about 3:00 a.m., but said his female companion wasn't Reilly, but someone named Cathy. He said he didn't know Reilly's whereabouts.
After giving his statement, Rose refused to cooperate further with the investigation. Police interviewed the friends he was with on the night of his disappearance.
One of his friends recalled that Rose, contrary to Rose's statement, did leave the Pierce Arrow with Reilly at 3:00 a.m. The other friend said he and Rose left the Pierce Arrow for the night at 4:00 a.m. and stayed the night at Rose's apartment. Shortly after they arrived at the residence, Rose left, saying he was going to "some girl's house." His friend then went to bed. When he woke up after 10:00 a.m., Rose was back, and said the woman he'd gone to see wasn't at home.
Rose was fired from the police force two weeks after Reilly's disappearance, for unknown reasons; the termination was reportedly unconnected to Reilly's case. He later became the leader of the bricklayer's union. In 1998, he was charged with driving under the influence and obstructing government administration. He allegedly tried to kick an officer and threatened the officer and his family.
Reilly's father, who died in 2016, believed his daughter was murdered after avoiding possible sexual advances on the night of her disappearance. There is no evidence to substantiate this theory, but authorities agree that foul play is likely in her case. Rose is considered a suspect in Reilly's case, but has never been charged in connection with it.
Reilly attended Mount Mercy Academy and Buffalo State College, and was employed as a restaurant server in 1985. She enjoys writing and art. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police
- 716-343-2200
- 716-759-6831
- West Seneca Police Department
- 716-674-2280
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2020; details of disappearance updated.