Lesley Anne Herring
Lesley, circa 2009; Lyle Herring
- Missing Since 02/08/2009
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/21/1964 (61)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 120 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lesley may use the last name Telford. She is of Guyanese descent. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lesley was last seen at her apartment in Los Angeles, California on February 8, 2009. According to her husband, Lyle Stanford Herring Sr., they got into an argument in the middle of the night, he went to bed, and when he woke up at 9:00 a.m. the next day, Lesley had disappeared.
She has never been heard from again. Her car and all her personal effects were left behind, including her purse, wallet, keys, identification, ATM card, cellular phone, and two gold bracelets which she treasured and wore every day. She also left $26,000 in her bank account.
A photo of Lyle is posted with this case summary. He didn't report Lesley missing; her sister did when Lesley's employer called her to say Lesley had not shown up for work two days in a row. Lesley's sister, Aasha Davis, is a television actress and has appeared on the shows Grey's Anatomy, Friday Night Lights and South of Nowhere.
Initially, it looked as though Lyle had disappeared also. He dropped out of sight for about two weeks after his wife vanished. When he reappeared, he was crossing the border from Mexico into the United states and his long dreadlocks had been cut.
Lyle claimed a gang in Mexico cut off his hair because he owed them money. He said he'd gone to Mexico to look for Lesley, thinking she would be there because they'd planned a vacation trip there. Lesley's family, however, wasn't aware of any planned trip to Mexico and stated she would never have gone on vacation without giving her family a copy of her travel itinerary.
In April 2010, Lyle was charged with Lesley's murder. Authorities stated he'd been a suspect from the onset of the investigation. Davis said she wasn't aware of any relationship problems or any history of violence between Lesley and Lyle. He denies any involvement in her disappearance and at his trial his attorney suggested there was no evidence that Lesley was even dead.
Lyle was convicted of second-degree murder in April 2013. He was sentenced to fifteen years to life in prison.
Lesley worked in the payroll department of a sprinkler manufacturing company in Glendale, California at the time of her disappearance. She is described as a responsible woman and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2013; details of disappearance updated.