Leslie Diane Marty

RESOLVED

Marty, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 07/30/1983
  • Missing From Parkersburg, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Marty was abducted at gunpoint from Parkersburg, West Virginia by her ex-boyfriend, Mark Francis Hanna, on July 30, 1983. She was never seen again. In 1985, Hanna was convicted of burglary, kidnapping and abduction with intent to defile in her case.

Hanna's conviction of abduction with intent to defile was overturned in 1989, but his other convictions were upheld. Marty was declared legally dead in 1991. In 1996, after he became eligible for parole on the burglary and kidnapping charges, Hanna was additionally charged with her murder. He was convicted in 1998.

Hanna refused to reveal the location of Marty's remains for over 35 years. But in the spring of 2018, his lawyer contact the West Virginia television news channel WCHS and said Hanna wanted to do an interview with them and would tell them where her body was.

In September, Hanna and his attorney gave the interview. The attorney produced photos of the burial site, a private roadside park in Belpre, Ohio, and Hanna marked it on a map and explained the exact route he'd taken to get there. Based on the interview, police began digging at the site in November.

They created a trench about five feet deep and sixty to seventy feet long, then dug by hand until they found Marty's skeletal remains, the a bathing suit she was wearing at the time of her abduction, and two bullets. Dental records have confirmed the identification.

Investigating Agency

  • Parkersburg Police Department 304-424-8440

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2018; case resolved.