Lester J. Rome

RESOLVED

Rome, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 01/09/1984
  • Missing From Grand Isle, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 57 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Rome disappeared from Grand Isle, Louisiana on January 9, 1984. His skeletal remains were found in a well on private property in Sabine Parish, Louisiana in April 1986. More remains were removed from the well in April 2021. In October 2021, the bones were identified as Rome's. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2021; case resolved.