Linda A. Frasure

Linda, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 12/11/1993
  • Missing From Tiffin, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/12/1947 (78)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black shirt, black slacks and white shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1988 Oldsmobile Delta 88 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black/brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Linda may use the last names Gegenheimer and/or Weaver.

Details of Disappearance

Linda was last seen after attending a church service in Tiffin, Ohio with her mother on December 11, 1993. She has never been heard from again. Her husband said she wasn't there when he woke up in the morning and he assumed she'd gone to her job at the Good Shepherd Home in Fostoria, Ohio. When she didn't come home as usual that evening, he called the nursing home and was told she hadn't shown up for work that day.

Her 1988 Oldsmobile Delta 88 was discovered abandoned in the Meijer store parking lot in Findlay, Ohio in February 1994, two months after she disappeared. Investigators determined it had been parked there since two days after she vanished. There was no sign of Linda at the scene, but some of her personal belongings were still inside the vehicle, including her gloves, shoes, sunglasses, and a plastic bag full of seeds.

Linda's mother told authorities that her daughter locked her purse in the truck of the car before she vanished, which was uncharacteristic of her. The purse was not located with the vehicle. Many of her belongings were left behind at home, including her makeup, hairbrush and her favorite coat.

Linda's husband of two years, David W. Frasure, is the prime suspect in her disappearance. David had an extensive criminal history, including charges of domestic violence. Linda's mother stated that her daughter wanted to end their relationship at the time of her disappearance.

David died by suicide in a Frankfurt, Kentucky jail in June 1997, nearly four years after his wife disappeared. He was serving time for a burglary conviction when he died. He was never charged in connection with Linda's case.

Authorities believe that foul play was involved in Linda's disappearance. Her mother said that she is a helpful person and may have assisted a troubled motorist on the night she vanished, which may have led to her disappearance. Linda's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Seneca County Sheriff's Office 419-447-3456

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2026; details of disappearance updated.