Linda D. Brewer

Linda, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 02/28/2016
  • Missing From Mountain View, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/08/1972 (53)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 124 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Linda's maiden name is Huffines, and she may use the last name Lancaster. She has a tattoo on her left shoulder/breast area of a heart with the name "Greg" inside it.

Details of Disappearance

Linda was last seen at a residence on Sarah Lane in Mountain View, Arkansas on February 28, 2016. She has never been heard from again. She left her keys, purse, phone and car behind at home, and never picked up from her last paycheck from the Stone County Health Department, where she was a home health aide. She wasn't reported missing until April 14, six weeks later.

Gregory Charles Brewer, Linda's husband, was arrested in mid-April 2016 for three counts of making terroristic threats and two counts of possession of child pornography. His brother's wife told police he had threatened to kill her husband and family, and a search of the home turned up sexual abuse materials involving children. The couple's teenage daughter was placed in foster care.

Police stated the charges against Gregory aren't related to his wife's disappearance. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mountain View Police Department 870-269-4211

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.