Linda Lee St. Germaine
Linda, circa 1973; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2017)
- Missing Since 02/13/1973
- Missing From Schuyler Falls, New York
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/10/1960 (65)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue or green hooded parka, brown corduroy pants and brown suede boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Linda has a birthmark running from the center of her chin down to her throat.
Details of Disappearance
Linda was last seen in Schuyler Falls, New York on February 13, 1973. She and her mother and brother were living in a motel there because a fire had gutted their home. Linda told her brother she was running away from home and was going to walk across the ice on Lake Champlain to Burlington, Vermont. She has never been heard from again.
Police found footprints leading from Linda's motel unit across the ice of the lake to an area of thin ice near Valcour Island; the footprints stopped there. Investigators believe she may have fallen through thin ice into the lake and drowned, but a search of the lake didn't reveal any disturbed ice. Linda's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police
- Troop B, Plattsburg
- 518-561-3761
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2025; detals of disappearance updated.