Linda Louise LeBeau

RESOLVED

Linda, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 10/06/1977
  • Missing From Tustin, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Linda disappeared from Tustin, California on October 6, 1977. She met her ex-husband, Phillip LeBeau, at Love's Restaurant that evening to collect some money from him.

Witnesses saw Linda arguing at the gas station with another man, whom investigators believe was Phillip, inside her Volkswagen. Linda got gas, then got into her vehicle and accidentally backed into someone else's car. Linda jumped out of the Volkswagen and ran towards Red Hill Avenue, but the man she was with chased after her and grabbed her by the arm, and she returned to her vehicle.

Linda spoke to the driver of the car she hit, and he gave her his contact information. She was never seen again.

A surveying crew found partial skeletal human remains, including a skull, down an embankment along the Ortega Highway in 1986. The victim had been shot in the head. She was not identified as Linda LeBeau until January 2022. Phillip is the prime suspect in her murder, but he died in 2008.

Investigating Agency

  • Tustin Police Department 714-573-3200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2022; case resolved.