Lindall Ray Benedict

Benedict, circa 1961(approximate age nineteen; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 12/16/1980
  • Missing From Lansing, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Benedict has a scar on the top of his head and several pockmarks and scars on his back from boils.

Details of Disappearance

Benedict was last seen in Lansing, Michigan on December 16, 1980. He has never been heard from again. He may have traveled to Detroit, Michigan or Reno, Nevada after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Eaton County Sheriff Department 517-543-3512

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2011; casefile added.