Lindsay Marie Wells
Wells, circa 1999
- Missing Since 03/29/1999
- Missing From Simi Valley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/01/1976 (49)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 135 - 175 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wells was nine months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. Her baby, a boy, was due on April 17.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Wells often wears her hair pinned up. She has a tattoo of a flower on the back of her neck and a tattoo of the name "Geoffrey" on her back. She had braces on her teeth at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Wells was last seen asleep in bed at the home she shared with her fiance and his mother on Granby Avenue in Simi Valley, California on the morning of March 29, 1999.
She missed a 9:00 a.m. appointment at the welfare office that day, and a doctor's appointment the following day. She has never been heard from again. Her fiance reported her missing on March 31.
Wells took only her wallet and keys when she disappeared. She doesn't own a car and she never picked up her last welfare check. She left behind her identification and her engagement ring, which she had taken off because her fingers were swollen. Wells left behind a four-year-old daughter from a previous relationship; the child was living with her father in March 1999.
In 2001, an incarcerated man stated another man he'd met in prison confessed to killing Wells, wrapping her body in a blanket or a rug, and burying it. Supposedly, Wells went to a home where methamphetamine was being manufactured and interrupted the killer in the process, and he killed her to keep her from telling about it. This was never verified.
Wells's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Simi Valley Police Department 805-583-6950
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; middle name and alternate weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.