Lisa Alaria Szasz-Lazzaro

Szasz-Lazzaro, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 03/23/2000
  • Missing From Andover, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/16/1962 (63)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue jacket, jeans, multiple bracelets, a wedding ring and a necklace with a cross pendant.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Chevrolet Blazer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, hazel eyes. Szasz-Lazzaro's ears are pierced. Some agencies may refer to as Lisa Maria Szasz-Lazzaro, Lisa Maria Szasz, Lisa Alaria Szasz and/or Lisa Alaria Szasz Lazzaro. She may use the last name Ozmun.

Details of Disappearance

Szasz-Lazzaro was last seen in the Andover, Ohio area on March 23, 2000. She has never been heard from again.

Her white Chevrolet Blazer was discovered abandoned in a no-parking zone at Youngstown-Warren Airport in Vienna Township, Ohio on March 24, one day after Szasz-Lazzaro's disappearance. The car's keys were still in the ignition. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Szasz-Lazzaro's parents reported her as a missing person on March 27, three days after she was last seen. Prior to her disappearance, she'd said she felt she was being stalked. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ashtabula County Sheriff's Office 440-576-0055
  • Federal Bureau of Investigation 202-324-3000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2011; picture and alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.