Lisa Ann Myers Neugent

Neugent, circa 1999; Frank Lloyd Isley Jr.

  • Missing Since 09/08/1999
  • Missing From Conway, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/13/1977 (49)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lisa has a tattoo of a wizard with brightly colored shooting stars on her right upper arm at the shoulder. She has scars on both of her legs as a result of playing baseball.

Details of Disappearance

Lisa's family moved to Rockingham County, North Carolina in 1991. She dropped out of high school in 1996 and married Ricky Dean Neugent. Ricky was convicted of assaulting Lisa three times during their marriage.

She met Frank Lloyd Isley Jr. at Times Turn Around Food Store in Stokesdale, South Carolina in May 1997. According to her family, Lisa was looking to escape from her abusive marriage to Ricky and moved in with Isley shortly after meeting him.

Lisa and Isley resided in a house on Flossie Road in his hometown of Conway, South Carolina. A photos of Isley is posted with this case summary. Lisa was employed with a courier service in Conway, but began working at Isley's Painting and Odd Jobs, Isley's family's business and his place of employment. Lisa and Isley were married in July 1997, but she was not divorced from Ricky and the marriage was not legal.

Lisa and Isley were apparently happy together for the next two years, although Lisa's loved ones said that Isley was possessive of Lisa and wanted her to be with him at all times. Her parents visited with the couple during the first weekend in September 1999. Isley did not return home during the final night of the vacation; according to Lisa's mother, her daughter told her Isley was using drugs.

Lisa's parents pleaded with her to return to her family's residence and she agreed. Isley began calling her on September 8, the day after arriving home with her family. He arrived at her parents' house and said he rented a nearby hotel room; Isley said he would bring Lisa back the following morning after they discussed their relationship.

Isley drove to the Sea Mist Resort in Cherry Grove Beach, South Carolina instead. The resort is located near Myrtle Beach. Lisa called a friend and asked her to drive out to the hotel, then called her parents at her friend's suggestion. Lisa told her mother that she would be returning to their home on September 20 after she and Isley finished a home repair project in Cherry Grove Beach. She has never been heard from again.

Isley phoned one of Lisa's friends on September 12 and claimed that Lisa left the resort in the early morning hours of September 9, three days earlier. Isley said that Lisa took their dog and also took $1,200 from his pockets as he slept.

Her friend requested Lisa's parents' phone number and said Isley refused, telling the friend she had "no reason for it now." Lisa's parents attempted to call and page their daughter for over a week. They traveled to Cherry Grove Beach in an effort to speak to authorities and attempt to locate their daughter.

Hurricane Floyd hit the South Carolina coast during this time and law enforcement officials were overwhelmed with its destruction. Authorities checked the Conway residence Isley and Lisa shared several weeks after she disappeared. Their landlady said that Isley had moved out of the home weeks before. There was no sign of Lisa at the house, which had reportedly been ransacked.

South Carolina investigators learned Isley had been arrested on narcotics and burglary charges in Thomasville, Georgia in October 1999, one month after Lisa's disappearance. Isley's court appearance was scheduled for February 21, 2000 in Georgia, but he never arrived. He was arrested in New Mexico in August 2005, but due to a typographical error, his fingerprints didn't match the record and he was released.

After the correct fingerprint record was sent to Mexico, Isley was arrested against in October that year. Lisa wasn't with him and there was no indication of her whereabouts. He was extradited to South Carolina on outstanding charges of failure to pay child support, but he didn't provide any information on Lisa's disappearance.

Investigators believe Lisa was murdered, probably inside the Flossie Road house where she lived with Isley. When authorities searched the residence in 2006, they found "a cut like a doorway" in the floor. A cadaver dog was brought to the property and investigators also used ground-penetrating radar to search for human remains, but found nothing.

Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Horry County Police Department
  • 843-248-1521
  • 877-599-9700
  • South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
  • 803-896-7010
  • 800-322-4453

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2021; details of disappearance updated.