Lisa Renee Irwin
Lisa, circa 2011; Age-progression to age 12 (circa 2022); Jeremy Irwin; Deborah Bradley
- Missing Since 10/03/2011
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/11/2010 (15)
- Age 10 months old
- Height and Weight 2'6, 30 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Purple pants or shorts and a purple shirt with images of White kittens.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Lisa has a birthmark on her right outer thigh. Two of her bottom teeth had erupted by the time of her disappearance, and she had a small bug bite under her left ear. Her nickname is Pumpkin Pie.
Details of Disappearance
Lisa was last seen at her home in the 3600 block of North Lister Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri on October 3, 2011. Her mother, Deborah Bradley, put her to bed in her crib with her pacifier, blanket and some toys.
Deborah last saw her daughter at either 6:40 or 10:30 p.m. (Accounts differ.) That evening, she was also caring for the Lisa's two older half-brothers, who were asleep in another room. She later admitted she'd been drinking wine that night and had gotten drunk. She was also taking prescription medication for anxiety.
Lisa's father, Jeremy Irwin, an electrician, came home from work at approximately 4:00 the next morning and they discovered Lisa was gone. Several lights in the house were on, Lisa's bedroom window was open, the front door was unlocked and three cellular phones were reportedly missing.
Lisa's parents called 911 to report her disappearance shortly at 4:00 a.m. Photos of them are posted with this case summary. An extensive search of the immediate area turned up no sign of the baby.
Authorities stated Lisa's mother and father were less than cooperative with the investigation, something Deborah and Jeremy denied. They were engaged to be married at the time of Lisa's disappearance, although Deborah was still legally married to another man, and had a six-year-old son by him.
Deborah and her husband had been separated for about four years by 2010, and he was serving in the Army. Her husband stated he didn't believe Deborah would have harmed Lisa or been involved in her disappearance.
Three different witnesses saw a man walking down the road about three miles from Lisa's home at approximately 4:00 a.m. that night, carrying a baby dressed only in a diaper. It's unclear whether the sightings are connected to Lisa's case.
Authorities haven't named any suspects in the child's disappearance. Her parents have stated they believe she was abducted from her home late on October 3 or early on October 4, possibly by a person who wanted to raise a baby. Lisa's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-474-8477
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; age-progression updated.