Livingstone Kiniaru Njoroge
Njoroge, circa 1989
- Missing Since 12/01/1989
- Missing From Hesston, Kansas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 176 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, black eyes. Njoroge was born in Kenya.
Details of Disappearance
Njoroge left his native Kenya in February 1987 to attend Hesston College, a small school in Hesston, Kansas that's affiliated with the Mennonite Church. He studied there for a year, and kept in touch with his family back in Kenya, but without giving them an address for where he was living.
His family last heard from him sometime in December 1989, and he mentioned he might move to Texas; after this he dropped out of sight and has never been heard from again. Njoroge does not have any relatives in the U.S., but his Kenyan family still hopes to learn his whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Hesston Police Department 620-327-2020
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2019; casefile added.