Lola Katherine Fry
Fry, circa 1993; Fry's car
- Missing Since 11/14/1993
- Missing From Greenwood, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/20/1965 (60)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red and black 1990 Mitsubishi Eclipse with personalized license plates reading "LOLA"
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Fry's nicknames are Kat and Kathy. Her maiden name is Coleman. She has breast implants, a scar on her right knee and a small scar on her forehead.
Details of Disappearance
Fry was last seen leaving Greenwood, Indiana in her car, a red and black 1990 Mitsubishi Eclipse with personalized license plates reading "LOLA". She was on her way to Fort Wayne, Indiana, but never arrived. Fry has never been heard from again and her car has not been found. A photo of her car is posted below this case summary.
One account of Fry's disappearance say she went to a party at her hair stylist's apartment in east Indianapolis, Indiana where she overdosed on drugs and lost consciousness. Fry was then allegedly carried to a car and her ex-boyfriend, John Ryker, drove her away. No one checked to see if she was alive.
Ryker stated that he left Fry at his residence near Indiana 135 and Fairview Road and went to work at 7:00 a.m., and when he returned an hour later Fry and her car were gone.
Ryker allowed police to search his home and business; no signs of foul play were located. He has failed two polygraph tests, but he has not been charged with anything in connection to Fry's disappearance. Authorities, however, did get another warrant to search his apartment in September 2000, almost seven years after Fry's disappearance.
Fry disappeared on the day she was supposed to give her final deposition in a class action lawsuit against an Indianapolis-based plastic surgeon. She was employed as an exotic dancer at Brad's Gold Club, and PT's in 1993, though she quit prior to her disappearance.
She and some other dancers had sued the surgeon, the owner of Brad's Gold Club, and Dow Corning, a maker of the silicone gel implants. The plaintiffs alleged malpractice and fraud. After Fry disappeared her colleagues dropped the lawsuit. It is unknown whether her disappearance had anything to do with the lawsuit.
Police believe foul play was involved in Fry's disappearance and say they have a suspect, but they cannot identify or charge this person for lack of evidence. Her case is unsolved.
Fry was in the process of moving to Fort Wayne in November 1993. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Indiana State Police 317-232-8280
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2009; details of disappearance updated.