Loreese Sophia Hennagin
Hennagin, circa 1996
- Missing Since 10/10/1996
- Missing From Kenai, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/08/1967 (58)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Hennagin's nickname is Lori (alternately spelled "Loree"). She may use the last name Martin.
Details of Disappearance
Hennagin was reportedly involved with a robbery in early 1996 in Anchorage, Alaska. She and her boyfriend, Rusty Seaman, allegedly broke into the residence owned by his mother, Joan "Avis" McGahan. The couple reportedly stole a large amount of cocaine, jewelry and cash.
Authorities believe that Rusty's brother, Rocky Nestor Seaman, and McGahan planned to murder Hennagin in retaliation for the robbery. Jeffrey Lackey, an area drug dealer, testified that Rocky requested his assistance in the plan. Lackey stated that he accepted cocaine and Rocky forgave his monetary debt in exchange for his cooperation. Lackey said that Rocky instructed him to coerce Hennagin out into an open area near her residence in Kenai, Alaska on October 9, 1996.
Lackey testified that he followed Hennagin to a nearby K-Mart store during the day and pretended to be surprised when encountering her. She agreed to meet Lackey for drinks later that evening. He told authorities that he and Hennagin returned to her apartment afterwards and prepared crack cocaine, then walked to the nearby beach.
Lackey stated that he paged Rocky twice on a cellular phone to signal that Hennagin was in the area. He said Rocky arrived shortly after 12:00 a.m. on October 10 and proceeded to hit Hennagin once in his presence. Lackey said that he fled the scene after witnessing the incident. Hennagin has never been heard from again.
Rocky and McGahan were charged with drug trafficking in October 1997 and imprisoned. They were both charged with first-degree murder and conspiracy to kidnap and murder Hennagin sometime afterwards. Lackey pleaded guilty to second-degree murder charges and testified against Rocky during his trial in early 2001.
A jury acquitted Rocky of the murder charges, but found him guilty of the two counts of conspiracy in April 2001. He was sentenced to 90 years in prison. Rocky has an extensive criminal history with numerous records of previous assaults.
Hennagin's remains have never been located. Her child was left in the custody of her former husband after her disappearance. Hennagin resided in Kenai since 1981.
Investigating Agency
- Kenai Police Department 907-283-7879
Source Information
. .