Lorenzia Tucker
Tucker, circa 2011
- Missing Since 02/04/2011
- Missing From East Chicago, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'9, 110 - 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short black jacket with the "Baby Phat" logo and a knit cap with ear flaps.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tucker's nickname is Lori. She has facial freckles, a mole on her forehead and a black mole on the left side of her lower lip. She also has psoriasis, a skin condition, around her hairline. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Tucker was last seen on February 1, 2011. She had gone to Chicago, Illinois to get her tax refund; she collected it at approximately 2:00 p.m. and made a phone call and asked someone to pick her up. She never returned home and has never been heard from again.
Tucker left behind three children; her mother describes her as a devoted parent who wouldn't have abandoned them. She was having problems with an ex-boyfriend and had moved to East Chicago to get away from him, but he isn't considered a suspect in her disappearance.
It's uncharacteristic of Tucker to leave without warning, and she never cashed her tax refund check. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- East Chicago Police Department 219-801-2645
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2016; casefile added.