Lori Ann Thiel
Thiel, circa 1991
- Missing Since 10/01/1991
- Missing From Aurora, Colorado
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/13/1961 (64)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Pontiac Firebird
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Thiel has a tattoo on her left buttock and a scar on her left cheek. She may use the last names Gilbert, Sinnard and/or Stambaugh.
Details of Disappearance
Thiel last had contact with her family members in October 1991. She was living with a man in Aurora, Colorado at the time. In September 1991, her brother reported her missing.
The police interviewed the man she had been living with. He said Thiel had packed some belongings and left in a black Pontiac Firebird, en route to Los Angeles, California. She has never been heard from again. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 303-627-3100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.