Lorne Karl Landeen

Landeen, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 01/20/1986
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/25/1963 (62)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Landeen was reportedly depressed and upset at the time of his 1986 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Landeen suntans easily. He writes and eats with his left hand, but he plays sports and performs additional tasks with his right hand. Landeen wears eyeglasses with thick lenses or contact lenses His blood type is A-negative.

Details of Disappearance

Landeen was a student at the University of Arizona in 1986 and planned to become an athletic trainer after his graduation. He was last seen departing from his apartment in Tucson, Arizona on January 20, 1986. Authorities believe that Landeen planned to take a jog near the Sabino Canyon area at the time. He has never been heard from again.

Landeen's vehicle was discovered locked and abandoned inside the parking lot of Sabino High School on January 22, two days after his disappearance. His wallet was inside the car, as were his keys, with the exception of the ignition key. There was no other evidence of Landeen at the scene. His mother said that search dogs indicated Landeen's scent stayed near his vehicle, indicating he may have departed from that location.

Landeen's family attempted to track his unique eyeglass lens prescription through optometrists throughout the United States, but they were unable to locate a similar pair. His relatives received a tip from the Salvation Army's missing person services that Landeen may have been sighted in El Paso, Texas sometime after 1986. The individual who resembled Landeen had departed from the location by the time by his family arrived and the tip has never been confirmed.

Landeen was declared legally deceased during the 1990s. His case remains unsolved. Some agencies may list January 21, 1986 as the date of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Tucson Police Department 520-791-4800

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2020; picture added.