Lorraine Rea Herbster
Lorraine, circa 1979
- Missing Since 03/09/1979
- Missing From Westampton Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/16/1962 (63)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Lorraine's nickname is Lori. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lorraine left her new job at Microcircuit Corp. at 4:00 p.m. on March 9, 1979. She was a lab technician and had been working there for only a week. A co-worker dropped her off at the corner of Beverly-Rancocas Road and Holly Lane in Westampton Township, New Jersey, less than a mile from her home in the 10 block of Whitlow Drive in Mount Holly, New Jersey, so she could walk the rest of the way.
Lorraine's mother had offered to drive her to the bank to cash her paycheck after she arrived home. She was last seen at 5:15 p.m. while en route to her house. She apparently never arrived there, but her purse was found in the front yard. Her car was also at home; she wasn't driving it as she didn't have her license yet.
Lorraine dropped out of Burlington County Vocational and Technical School in her junior year. She had been engaged to be married, but she broke up with her fiance at Christmas in 1978. She liked her job and she was looking forward to getting her driver's license.
Investigators don't believe she left of her own accord, since she left all her belongings behind at home, including her paycheck. On the day of her disappearance, her mother was supposed to take her to the bank so she could open her own bank account.
Investigators interviewed Lorraine's family members, friends and ex-boyfriends, but all of them were cleared from suspicion and the authorities couldn't determine any reason why someone would want to harm her. After her disappearance there were persistent rumors that she was murdered and her body dumped at a local construction site. Police were never able to substantiate the stories, however.
They have a person of interest in her disappearance, but this individual has never been charged due to lack of evidence. Lorraine's case remains unsolved. Her family now lives in Alabama.
Investigating Agency
- Westampton Township Police Department 609-267-8300
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2018; details of disappearance updated.