Louis Shack

Shack, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/01/1999
  • Missing From Pine Bluff, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Shack was last seen in Pine Bluff, Arkansas on July 1, 1999. He left home between 4:00 and 4:15 a.m. en route to work in Rison, Arkansas, but never arrived. At 4:45 a.m., police found his vehicle on the Free Bridge with the engine running, but there was no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pine Bluff Police Department 870-730-2090

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.