Louise Pietrewicz
RESOLVED

Pietrewicz, circa 1966
-
Missing Since
10/06/1966
-
Missing From
Cutchogue, New York
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 38 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Pietrewicz, 38, disappeared from Cutchogue, New York on October 6, 1966. In March 2018, her skeletal remains were found buried in the basement of of a Southold, New York house that had previously belonged to her lover, William Paul Boken, a former member of the Southold Police Department who died in 1982. She had been shot to death. In April, the body was identified through DNA.
Boken's ex-wife had been aware that Pietrewicz's body was in the basement, and it was she who lead police to it over fifty years after Pietrewicz's murder. No no one has been charged in her death.
Investigating Agency
- Southold Town Police Department
631-765-2600
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2018; case resolved.
Pietrewicz, circa 1966
- Missing Since 10/06/1966
- Missing From Cutchogue, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Southold Town Police Department 631-765-2600