Lucero Sarabia

Sarabia, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 11/26/2004
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/03/1983 (42)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink crewneck sweater, a brown leather jacket, blue low-rise jeans, brown boots with black soles, a silver tongue ring, silver hoop earrings, and rings on every finger, including a silver band with a yellow stone.
  • Medical Conditions Sarabia was eight months pregnant at the time of her disappearance; she was due to give birth around January 1, 2005.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Blonde hair, light brown eyes. Sarabia's nickname is Princess. Her married name is Reeves and some agencies refer to her as Lucero Sarabia Reeves. Her hair was in a ponytail at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Sarabia was last seen on November 26, 2004. She had attended a Thanksgiving party with friends and family members at her ex-girlfriend's cousin's home in the 300 block of Babcock Road.

After an altercation between Sarabia and a female guest at the party, Sarabia was asked to leave. Another guest, Richard Anthony Chabes Jr., offered her a ride home, and they left together. Between 1:30 and 2:00 a.m., Sarabia called her mother and said she was at Chabes's apartment and that he planned to drive her home. Her mother said nothing seemed to be amiss at the time.

Sarabia never arrived home and has never been heard from again. Chabes later told police that, at 6:00 a.m., several hours after she spoke to her mother, Sarabia decided to walk home from his residence at the Kingswood Manor Apartments in the 4400 block of Callaghan Road, rather than have him drive her. His home was about a mile and a half from her own residence.

Chabes packed his belongings and moved out of his apartment abruptly a few days after Sarabia vanished. Authorities have found her blood on the walls and carpet at his apartment, although there wasn't enough blood to indicate a fatal injury. In spite of this, police stated they have cleared him as a suspect in Sarabia's disappearance. Chabes now lives in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Sarabia separated from her husband of five years and moved in with her mother a year before she vanished. She and her husband were still seeing each other, however. She has two sons and her mother says it would be uncharacteristic of her to willingly abandon them. Foul play is possible in her case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2019; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.