Lucia Chilel Perez

Perez, circa 2011; Bernardino Ramirez-Perez; Buick Century

  • Missing Since 06/01/2011
  • Missing From Worthington, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 120 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved black blouse with a White decoration, an ankle-length denim skirt, and carrying a black backpack.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon Buick Century
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lucia may use the alias name Mary Rodriguez Figueroa.

Details of Disappearance

Lucia was last seen in Worthington, Minnesota in late June 2011. She has never been heard from again. She left with Bernardino Ramirez-Perez, who is also known as Jose Rafael Santiago Torres and Omar Merero Torres; a photo of him is posted with this case summary.

They were stopping at various businesses and applying for jobs. They may have traveled to Rock Valley, Iowa, driving Bernardino's maroon Buick Century. A photo of the vehicle are posted below this case summary. Lucia is believed to have visited several businesses in northwest Iowa.

When Bernardino returned to Worthington on June 26, he had a large scratch on his face and he said Lucia had been detained in Hull, Iowa due to an immigration problem, a story which turned out to be untrue. Authorities processed his vehicle but couldn't find any evidence pertaining to Lucia's disappearance.

Lucia has never been heard from again. Authorities believe she could be in danger, as Bernardino has an extensive criminal history and a record of sexual and physical violence. At the time of her disappearance, he had warrants out for his arrest for domestic violence and for sexual assault and kidnapping.

He left town shortly after the onset of the investigation into Lucia's case and authorities don't know his current whereabouts. Due to the lack of evidence, he's only considered a person of interest in her case, not a suspect.

Lucia left behind an adult son and two young children. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Worthington Police Department 507-295-5400

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2021; details of disappearance updated.